Baile Mhargaite

Broch

Nearest Town:Thurso (43km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC69736097 / Sheet: 10

Add an image Add an image
<b>Baile Mhargaite</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Baile Mhargaite</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Baile Mhargaite</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Baile Mhargaite</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Baile Mhargaite</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Baile Mhargaite</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Baile Mhargaite</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Baile Mhargaite</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Baile Mhargaite</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 5, 2017

Across the estuary of the River Naver from Bettyhill stands a steep 80 metre tall hill bearing the broch Baile Mhargaite on its summit.

It's a walk of around 1.5 kilometres from the bridge over the River Naver at Invernaver, across grass then sand to the broch, following a rough path to the south of Baile Mhargaite beside a steep stream. It is best to continue a little past the broch as the easiest ascent is from the west.

From the outside, this broch is little more than a tumbled mass of stones, but the interior wall is well preserved all the way round the structure, to a visible height approaching two metres. In reality, the true height of these walls is probably as great as five metres as the interior of the broch is deeply infilled by blown sand (hence this sometimes being dubbed the 'Sandy Broch').

You can read more about this site at Canmore, who also provide an aerial colour photograph of the area.
Edited 2nd January 2019ce

Add folklore Add folklore
[There is a tradition] regarding the Sandy dun at Bettyhill, where an old woman hid a croc of cold previous to the dun being attacked, and measured the distance from it with a clew of thread.
A disappointingly brief mention in 'Notes of Cromlechs, Duns, Hut-Circles, Chambered Cairns and other remains, in the County of Sutherland' by James Horsburgh, in PSAS v7 (1866-8).

Information about the broch can be found here.