Doolin Stone Axe Production Site

Ancient Mine / Quarry

OS Ref (IE):   R064964 / Sheet: 51

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Doolin Stone Axe Production Site

<b>Doolin Stone Axe Production Site</b>Posted by bawn79

I would never have heard of this except for the book by Carleton Jones "The Burren and the Aran Islands"
He gives a ref from the Journal of the Limerick Field Club 1905 "Flakes, hammer-stones and broken axes were lying about the place in a very instructive way. The axes were probably broken in the process of manufacture and through away as useless" and shows drawings of the artifacts found.
He thinks that it may have been a stone axe quarrying site during the Neolithic and possibly into the early Bronze Age.
He goes on to mention that a beach is a boundary area which the neolithic people may have seen as sacred, the boundary between the sea and the land. This place was doubly so because this sacred area also naturally produced axe heads.

It is easy to find over to the left from the aran islands ferry at doolin and makes a nice walk. The ferry area was a hive of activity but no one seems to walk over here at all. The sea rolled stones would seem to make natural axe heads.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79