Chivasso's menhir

Added by wido_piemonte

Web searches for Chivasso's menhir

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chivasso's menhir</b>Posted by wido_piemonte <b>Chivasso's menhir</b>Posted by wido_piemonte <b>Chivasso's menhir</b>Posted by wido_piemonte

Chivasso's menhir is one of 3 (Chivasso, Mazzè, Lugnacco) similar menhir survived trhough the centuries, part of bigger group in these area.
It's 4 meters tall, it have a cup mark on it (and 2 holes made in medieval times) and now it's conserved in a big glass box in a central square (piazza d'Armi) in Chivasso. The exact original position is not known.
Recently, the local historian Prof. Luciano Dell'Olmo recognized the importance of the piece and the town administration decided to restore it.
wido_piemonte Posted by wido_piemonte

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The monolith during the centuries after christianization was used as stone to build an old church, as a pillory to punish insolvent debitors in medieval times, then when this area was part of France, moved in to the central square and in the last century as bench! wido_piemonte Posted by wido_piemonte