Chiusella Valley Rock Art - Sentiero delle Anime

Engraved stone

Added by wido_piemonte

Web searches for Chiusella Valley Rock Art - Sentiero delle Anime

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chiusella Valley Rock Art - Sentiero delle Anime</b>Posted by wido_piemonte <b>Chiusella Valley Rock Art - Sentiero delle Anime</b>Posted by wido_piemonte <b>Chiusella Valley Rock Art - Sentiero delle Anime</b>Posted by wido_piemonte <b>Chiusella Valley Rock Art - Sentiero delle Anime</b>Posted by wido_piemonte

This valley it's full of engraved rocks, and every years new sites are found.
Some of the most important rocks (cup marks, anthropomorphic figures, crosses and strange tables) are situated along the so called "Way of the souls" path (Sentiero delle Anime) near the village of Traversella (Torino). From prehistoryc times untill the the last centuries local alpine culture is rapresented here on the rocks: cup marks, anthropomorphic figures are the most ancient engravings, most of the rocks were cristianised with crosses.

Another important site (not rapresented here) in this valley is the "Pera dij Cros" (it means "Rock of the crosses" in piedmonteis) where it is possible to notice many prehistoric anthropomorphic figures.
wido_piemonte Posted by wido_piemonte

Add folklore Add folklore
The name of this path (Sentiero Delle Anime - The Path of the Souls) comes from a local legend: the walk of the souls of the deads on this way from east to west, expecially in the night. wido_piemonte Posted by wido_piemonte

Val chiusella rock art on ARTE RUPESTRE

some of the most important rocks with pictures, drawings and infos.