Valcamonica rock art at Capo di Ponte

Carving

Latitude/longitude is for Capo di Monti itself. The rock art is about 15 minutes walk from there but Katia could not pinpoint it on Googlemaps.

Added by katia

Web searches for Valcamonica rock art at Capo di Ponte

Add an image Add an image
<b>Valcamonica rock art at Capo di Ponte</b>Posted by katia <b>Valcamonica rock art at Capo di Ponte</b>Posted by katia <b>Valcamonica rock art at Capo di Ponte</b>Posted by katia <b>Valcamonica rock art at Capo di Ponte</b>Posted by katia <b>Valcamonica rock art at Capo di Ponte</b>Posted by katia <b>Valcamonica rock art at Capo di Ponte</b>Posted by katia

The rock art national park is about 15 minutes walk from Capo di Ponte - I couldn't find it exactly on the map, so have put in the latitude/longitude for the town itself - hope this helps (it's well sign-posted on the roads as you drive up to Capo di Ponte from the south). The following website has extra visitor info: http://www.rupestre.net/alps/valca_naquane_visita.html

Our guidebook said that the rock art at Valcamonica was scattered through a light industrial area - gave a really gloomy impression. But although the overall valley is a bit industrial, the area where you view the rock art is much nicer, tucked away in a wood. There's an info/ticket point where they give you a map, good accessibility, info boards, and (if you care about such things) excellent loos.

Most of the rock art is on huge, embedded rocks. The images date over thousands of years - prehistoric to medieval, but the majority are iron age. Images of hunting, fighting, farming, riding, dancing, houses on stilts with long ladders trailing up, a giant human figure wearing antlers, axes and wild animals. Feels like a gift to have such direct communication from a prehistoric society.
katia Posted by katia