Musée des Tumulus de Bougon

Added by Chance

Web searches for Musée des Tumulus de Bougon

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Bougon museum, opened in 1993, is a modern structure, incorporating an ancient priory. The exhibition is focused on prehistory in general and the Neolithic in particular. It includes the excavated material from the site, but also replicas of a room in the Neolithic settlement of Catalhoyuk (Turkey) and of the passage tomb art from Gavrinis (Brittany).

The museum also has an outside area with displays of experimental archaeology, including reconstructions concerned with prehistoric methods for the transport and construction of megalithic monuments.

Les Tumulus de Bougon & Musée des Tumulus de Bougon - YouTube

Les Tumulus de Bougon and Musée des Tumulus de Bougon on YouTube

linternaute - Musée des Tumulus de Bougon

Pictures and practical information of Musée des Tumulus de Bougon from linternaute (English translation via Google)

StudioMilou's Musée des Tumulus de Bougon

Presentaion from the award winning archectural practice of StudioMilou. (English version)