Poddi Arvu

Sacred Well

Added by sals

Web searches for Poddi Arvu

Add an image Add an image
<b>Poddi Arvu</b>Posted by sals <b>Poddi Arvu</b>Posted by sals <b>Poddi Arvu</b>Posted by sals <b>Poddi Arvu</b>Posted by sals <b>Poddi Arvu</b>Posted by sals <b>Poddi Arvu</b>Posted by sals <b>Poddi Arvu</b>Posted by sals <b>Poddi Arvu</b>Posted by sals

Wow! Until visiting Santa Cristina I'd not been to any holy wells anywhere, and much as that one had impressed me with its sharp lines, this just, well, words just about fail me to describe how stunning this place is.

Check out the pictures!

The well itself is a tholos construction with steps up - to a long passage guarded by betili, with steps / seats to the left and a bank to the right with a path along the top - and leading on to the most spectactular amphitheatre with banked seating all the way round and a clearing beyond that.

Was water brought to the waiting "congregation", or was a journey made from the amphitheatre to the well? Which ever way, the passage had an electric sensation about it ....

By far, my favourite place of the trip. I could have spent hours here.
sals Posted by sals