Berry Camp

• Berry Cliff Camp

Nearest Town:Seaton (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY188882 / Sheet: 192

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Berry Camp</b>Posted by juamei <b>Berry Camp</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Berry Camp</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Berry Camp</b>Posted by formicaant

There is a long, steep climb to get to this site whichever route you take. It is situated on sea cliffs between the river valley outlets of Branscombe Mouth and Weston Mouth. Also the cliff on which it sits falls sharply on the landward side. This would have been a very safe place to be for a short time, defending it would have been easy, attack a nightmare.
Sadly about half of it has already fallen into the sea and the erosion is carrying on all the time. It shows itself now as single a low bank and silted up ditch, used as grazing for cattle. The surrounding cliffs are a confusing mess of banks and ditches of old quarry sites.
This is worth a visit but you do need to be pretty fit (it nearly did for me) and I wouldn't do it in the rain.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 31st October 2022ce