Axton tumulus IV and V

Nearest Town:Prestatyn (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ10378030 / Sheet: 116

Added by postman

Web searches for Axton tumulus IV and V

Add an image Add an image
<b>Axton tumulus IV and V</b>Posted by postman <b>Axton tumulus IV and V</b>Posted by postman <b>Axton tumulus IV and V</b>Posted by postman

Visited 11.7.10
Take the turning north out of the village, sign posted Axton Lane. You will shortly come to a public footpath sign – park here. The barrows are easily seen from the gate or a 1 minute walk will get you up close. The barrows are right next to each other but are now only low mounds. Worth a quick look when in the area. Good views.
21st July 2010ce

Directly east of Gop cairn, these two barrows have good views of mountains and the sea. One is about a metre high and the other slightly bigger at nearly two metres, about twenty metres apart. Pretty close to the road and next to a footpath. postman Posted by postman