Christiania

Cup Marked Stone

Added by Hob

Web searches for Christiania

<b>Christiania</b>Posted by Hob <b>Christiania</b>Posted by Hob

I can't say exactly how many cups there are on this stone as I lost count (got bored counting) after 30 or so. They seem like the real deal, though in the 4 years since I saw it in the real, I've not been able to find any information about it.

The stone looks like it could have once stood up, though now it's propped on top of four small stones making a strange kind of not-dolmen.

It sits just at the Syddyssen end of the bridge between the Maelkebotten and Syddyssen areas of the strange and semi-autonomous hippy/radgey commune of Christiania, in an old military barracks on the seaward edge of Copenhagen.