Sa Coveccada

Added by sals

Web searches for Sa Coveccada

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sa Coveccada</b>Posted by Jane <b>Sa Coveccada</b>Posted by Jane <b>Sa Coveccada</b>Posted by Jane <b>Sa Coveccada</b>Posted by Jane <b>Sa Coveccada</b>Posted by sals <b>Sa Coveccada</b>Posted by sals <b>Sa Coveccada</b>Posted by sals <b>Sa Coveccada</b>Posted by sals

We'd not so far encountered any dolmen of such really hefty proportions in Sardinia.

Julian's instructions in TME coupled with new brown road signs helped us find it easily. It's an absolute whopper, constructed simply with four massive slabs each more than foot thick on a natural bedrock foundation. It's lost its back end but that allowed yellow rays from the setting sun to illuminate the chamber and shine out through the catflap. Very picturesque.

The western slab, I noticed bulged out at the front portal end. Precisely the same place on the inside had been cut into a little platform or bench making a very handy seat. In fact, just right for sitting, lighting up a small cigar and considering all the miraculous places we had seen to today.

As we began our drive back, a beautiful leveret leapt out on to the road in front of us and stopped long enough for us to admire it, before leaping back into the tall grasses.
Edited 1st June 2008ce

1.4 km east of Mores, on the 128bis, turn south onto the SP47. After 6.3 km turn right, and then after another 3.15km turn right again past the farm to the dolmen. All turns are signposted!

Just before the final junction, we were held up for a while by, but then inched forward through, a flock of sheep and barking dogs, actually herding a few stragglers with the car when we turned to the farm.

The first gate is 730 metres further on - we drove through and parked, walking the last couple of hundred metres.

It's huge! My notes say 2.7 metres tall, 5 metres long, and the capstone used to be 6 metres by 3 metres by 60 cm, weighing in at 27 tonnes.

The rear wall is missing; the front has a small portal as though belonging to the stele of a tomba di gigante, and inside there's a niche carved into the side wall.

Whoever had visited the dolmens such as Ladas around the village or Luras had been here, or maybe it's a local custom, but yet again a potted plant had been left recently.

Free and open access - but watch out for livestock on the approach road!
sals Posted by sals