Serra Orrios village

Added by sals

Web searches for Serra Orrios village

Add an image Add an image
<b>Serra Orrios village</b>Posted by sals <b>Serra Orrios village</b>Posted by sals <b>Serra Orrios village</b>Posted by sals

The village huts - excavated in 1937 and again in 1947 - number more than 70; most are to the east of temple B, but there's a distinct cluster to the north too.

The huts - mainly circular single roomed structures, but a few showing two rooms - were built around a series of plazas, two of which have wells. The walls are thick, and storage niches can be seen, along with seats and hearths inside the huts. The pathways between the huts are paved, and each hut has a stone step at its entrance.
sals Posted by sals
3rd October 2007ce