Le grand dolmen de la Bergerie-de-Panissiere

• Cairn de la Bergerie-de-Panissiere
  • Le grand dolmen à couloir de la Bergerie-de-Panissiere
  • Claie-de-Driolle dolmen 1

Added by Jane

Web searches for Le grand dolmen de la Bergerie-de-Panissiere

Add an image Add an image
<b>Le grand dolmen de la Bergerie-de-Panissiere</b>Posted by Moth <b>Le grand dolmen de la Bergerie-de-Panissiere</b>Posted by Moth <b>Le grand dolmen de la Bergerie-de-Panissiere</b>Posted by Moth <b>Le grand dolmen de la Bergerie-de-Panissiere</b>Posted by Jane <b>Le grand dolmen de la Bergerie-de-Panissiere</b>Posted by Jane

Approximate coordinates only

Access: Not easy, unless you're at least reasonably fit. Maybe 1km or slightly more from the nearest parking place which is impossible to describe but to the SW! The path starts off quite steep as a wide-ish gravel track, which becomes a track through the woods. It continues to have steep bits & also slightly rocky bits. May also be muddy in wet weather.

Visited Monday 3 September 2007
Beautiful! Seemingly fairly complete but restored in its rocky cairn. Well worth the walk (which I enjoyed - but I like walking!)
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 26th November 2009ce

After a difficult 20 to 30 minute walk (perhaps 1 km long over rough ground, uphill through woodland) we reached Le grand dolmen de la bergerie de panissiere.

It's essentially a passage cairn with a dolmen-like structure at its heart, surrounded by about 5ms diameter of cairny rubble with intriguing standing stones pointing out of its outer edge. It's clear it's been restored but rather well we felt. We sat and got our breath back before pushing on.