Kilkivan

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR65341940 / Sheet: 68

Added by postman

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A cairn which, together with a nearby standing stone, is situated on fairly level ground at a height of just over 105m OD. The whole of the area in which these features are situated has formerly been under cultivation, and the cairn has been trimmed by the plough to an oval shape; it measures 8.5m by 7.3m, and is not more than 0.6m high. A pit which has been dug into the centre reveals that the cairn is composed of a mixture of earth and small stones. At a distance of about 3.5m outside it there are the remains of a bank which, where best preserved, is now 2.1m thick and 0.6m high. The bank is presumably an associated feature, comparable to the bank that encloses the cairn on Cnocan a'Chluig (NR61NE 11), but no trace of an accompanying ditch is now visible on the surface. The standing stone, some 12m to the NNW, measures 1.47m in height and 1.12m by 0.38m at the base; it rises with a slight taper to a squared top. This stone is set into the foot of a low scarp, about 0.6m in greatest height, which is all that now survives of what has probably been a bank roughly concentric with the bank surrounding the cairn. On the N arc it has been completely obliterated by former cultivation, but a gap on the SE arc, 3m wide, could conceivably be an original entrance. Although from a superficial examination it is not possible to determine either the true nature of this bank or its relationship with the cairn, it seems possible that both it and the associated standing stone represent the ploughed-out remains of an embanked stone circle. A second large stone, which may once have stood on the bank, has been built into a late field boundary a short distance away.