North Ayrshire (incl. Arran)

See individual sites for details

Remains of 6,000-year-old dwelling found in Ayrshire

The remains of a 6,000-year-old dwelling have been uncovered during water mains work in Ayrshire.

22nd September 2017ce

Prehistoric Finds at a Housing Site in Scotland

Archaeologists will have a greater understanding of the lives of the people who built great ritual monuments following excavations at one of Scotland's largest rural settlements... continues...
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Britain's oldest continuously inhabited village

Dreghorn in Ayrshire, Scotland, has been revealed as Britain's oldest continuously inhabited village after the remains of an ancient settlement were uncovered by builders... continues...

Latest posts for North Ayrshire (incl. Arran)

Showing 1-10 of 746 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Giants' Graves (Chambered Cairn) — Folklore

Two neighbouring chambered cairns on Whiting Bay on Arran are known as the Giants' Graves (although some sources record only one Giant's Grave). It is possible that the giant or giants concerned have something to do with the following tradition.

The Name of this Isle is by some derived from Arran, which in the Irish language signifies Bread: Others think it comes more probably from Arjn or Arfyn, which in their language is as much, as the Place of the Giant fin-Ma-Cowls Slaughter or Execution...the received Tradition of the great Giant Fin-Ma-Cowls Military Valour, which he exercised upon the Ancient Natives here, seems to favour this Conjecture; this they say is evident from the many Stones set up in diverse Places of the Isle, as Monuments upon the Graces of Persons of Note that were killed in Battle.

Martin Martin 1695

Machrie Moor (Stone Circle) — Folklore

In the Moor on the East-side Druin-cruey there is a circle f stones, the Area is about thirty Paces; there is a Stone of same shape and kind about forty Paces to the West of the Circle, the Natives say that this Circle was made by the giant Fin-Mac-Cowl, and that to the single Stone Bran-Fin-Mac-Cowls Hunting dog was usually tied......There is a circle of Big-stones to the South of Druin Cruey, the Area of which about is twelve Paces; there is a broad thin Stone in the middle of this Circle, supported by three lesser Stones, the Ancient inhabitants are reported to have burnt their Sacrifices on the broad Stone, in the time of Heathenism.

Martin Martin 1695

Arran — News

Excavations of Cursus at Tormore

Archaeologists have been excavating the recently-discovered 1.1km long cursus on the island of Arran. The article in The Scotsman shows the Lidar scans that alerted them to the parallel mounds (now merely 30cm high). Few examples are known from the west coast of Scotland.

Sannox (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Folklore

A single Druidical stone is visible in front of the farm house of Sannox, in the middle of the green field. Many remains of a similar kind are still extant in the mosses and glens of the island. Of late much has been done to solve the enigma of those monoliths.

A pretty tradition has been handed down of a daughter of Fingal going out to meet her lover in the woods, having disguised herself by dressing in man's clothes; her lover, deceived by the circumstance, espied her amid the thick wooding, and, supposing her a foe, took his bow and drew an arrow from his quiver, and unfortunately killed his love. On the ground where she fell, he raised the tall monolith to commemorate the sad event, and had a second placed for himself not far from it - committing self-immolation. Her remains were buried entire, but his received all a chieftain's honours and druidical rites, placed in an urn, inside a stone chest, alongside of his love.

Such is the tradition as handed down. There is still a love of the superstitious and the marvellous amongst the islanders. Yet, strange it is, in the very centre and civilization here are as great attempts to revive that ancient spirit of magic, hence those seances and impositions. There seems little doubt now regarding one use of those stones, that they were raised to mark the last resting place of the ashes of the great. This seems quite established.
In the Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 9th August 1862.

Machrie Moor (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

30/08/22

"Raving On The Moors"
- Julian Cope.

Taking in the natural surroundings of these Stones, birds chirping, sheep bleating and long grass rustling in the wind as I began to walk pass the fenced off cairn and various other stone circulars of various shapes and sizes before approaching the main attraction of the three tall sandstones standing stones with a fourth stone to similar description located on a side path where two archeologists where using some equipment.

Machrie Moor (Stone Circle) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Machrie Moor</b>Posted by Hornby Porky Posted by Hornby Porky

Machrie Moor (Stone Circle) — News

Graffiti carved on ancient Machrie Moor standing stones

Graffiti carved on ancient standing stones on the island of Arran is a heritage crime, Historic Environment Scotland has said.

Sadly more info :

Archaeologists search for 'enormous' ancient ritual site on Scottish island

An excavation is now underway at Drumadoon on the Isle of Arran after the site of a possible Neolithic cursus monument was earlier detected by an aerial laser scan.

Cursus monuments were typically formed of a long avenue, formed by two parallel mounds of earth – or wooden posts in the earliest cases – which stretch for some 800 metres at Drumadoon.

moss Posted by moss

Arran — News

New Stone Age: Discovery of massive island ritual site

The spectacular feature in the landscape is likely to have drawn people from all over a Scottish island around 5,000 years ago for ritual and ceremony.

More info :

Stronach Wood (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Links