Moss Farm II

Cist

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (22km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NR90753237 / Sheets: 68, 69

Added by baza

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moss Farm II</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moss Farm II</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moss Farm II</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moss Farm II</b>Posted by baza

Visited 26.7.15

The path to the stone circles takes you past the remains of this chambered cairn. It is to the immediate right of the path. It is impossible to miss - although everyone else out today walked past it without giving it a second glance!

Although there are only two stones remaining they are large. The end stone is approximately 1m square whilst the side stone is about 1m x 2m long. They sit on a long low mound of grassed over stones, approximately 3m wide x 10m long.

There's not much left, but what there is is nice.