Es Clapers

Talaiot

• S'Heretat

Added by sals

Web searches for Es Clapers

<b>Es Clapers</b>Posted by sals <b>Es Clapers</b>Posted by sals <b>Es Clapers</b>Posted by sals

Signposted off the main road from Capdepera to Son Cervera, just before Canyamel Golf Club, this one is a bit of a mystery.

The pink sign says "Es Claper des Gigant" - nb the first time we tried to visit was a Sunday and the gate was padlocked with no way in - but open the 2nd time so we could park and walked round and came out on the path round a golf course.

Almost immediately, there's a path off to the left with a wooden sign for "Es Clapers" so we followed the way through a wooded area until we came to a gate and turned right at the T head through it on the basis that my instructions said the talaiot was on high ground.

There were gardeners out on the wide sandy track cutting back the undergrowth, and a few minutes walk later we caught a glimpse of some stone ahead so took a left fork off the main path and after a short climb found ourselves here.

A beautiful talaiot with a path up its side so you can see the entrance, blocked from the outside, and a series of walls and enclosures beyond it .... only checking my notes, I realised it's the poblat of S'Heretat we were in. But the signpost was quite clear ....

So I've listed it as both names and hope someone can identify the location of Es Clapers or confirm that that is the name of the talaiot in the poblat.
sals Posted by sals