Clune Wood

Nearest Town:Banchory (10km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NO793950 / Sheets: 38, 45

Added by baza

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clune Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clune Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clune Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clune Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clune Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clune Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clune Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clune Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Clune Wood</b>Posted by baza <b>Clune Wood</b>Posted by baza

After a somewhat disastrous visit to nearby Upper Balfour, attacked by whins, soaked by a heavy shower and amount of discoveries registered at zero I headed towards the minor road to west and headed south towards the Durris school junction. From there I headed east and took the first forestry track heading south, taking the second track to the west. Head south when track finishes, when the south path ends head back east over the hill. After a short but steepish climb the cairn comes into view nestling in a clearing.

A fair bit of 'houking' has occurred here and the cairn seems to be spread over a wide distance, it is probably over the 14 meters as Canmore states. At it's highest it certainly is over 1.5 meters tall. There doesn't seem to be any sign of a kerb. Unusually today it was warm and dry, Clune Wood makes for a superb walk. Take time to look at the small stories on the posts, the local children have done a good job. Follow the path to the south and the RSC will be found.