Binissafullet

Taula

• Binissafuller

Added by Jane

Web searches for Binissafullet

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by sals <b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by sals <b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by sals <b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by sals <b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by sals <b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by sals <b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by sals <b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by Jane <b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by Jane <b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by Jane <b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by Jane Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Binissafullet</b>Posted by formicaant

This is very much a damaged and restored site, as the information board says much of it was used to build the road nearby. Looking at the base of the Taula it would appear to have been repaired with cement.
The Talaoit is damaged and fairly insubstantial, but not as knocked about as the houses would appear to be. All in this is well worth a visit for its peacefulness alone, when we went there we saw no-one else.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
9th October 2011ce

If you've got the AA map of the island, beware, this is marked on it, but in the wrong place - go west to the next junction, and you'll find the poblat right alongside the road.

It's hard to work this site out in places - there's the obvious taula and talaiot visible from the road, but behind them there's a jumble of stone from the surrounding houses. The information board was trashed when we were there.
sals Posted by sals