Torre Llafuda

Taula

Added by Jane

Web searches for Torre Llafuda

Add an image Add an image
<b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by postman <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by sals <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by Jane <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by Jane <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by Jane <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by Jane <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by Jane <b>Torre Llafuda</b>Posted by Jane

This one is my favourite so far, we'd been to the water park followed by cart racing and after all that it was extremely nice to have a bit of me time, the wife was soaking rays and the kids were chasing lizards which left me free to explore at will.
There are standing stones first from the carpark looking for all the world like an arc of a large stone circle. Next is the cave with megalithic entrance, then it's up to the talayot with a trig point with a you know what kind of view.
The sanctuary is a bit ruined, but enough remained to send me into a dream state and I just sat for a minute trying to soak in the place and then sit somewhere else and the same again, I just couldnt sit still, theres so much to see in these places.Even the gargantuan wall has three chambers and a doorway?
Throw in Buzzards, Kites and a Booted eagle in the air and geckoes ( they use static electricity to stick to walls y'know)amongst the stones and this was one happy place
Edited 25th May 2008ce

Torre Llafuda (see page 319 of TME) is a delightful poblat with all the usual features (talaiot, taula, caves, etc, but it's in a helluva state. Badly wrecked with rubble all around the place, the taula sanctuary is hidden in a dip beneath some trees. It has two small but complete taulas still up, though one of them was supported by an ugly pillar of rubble.

You could get right close up to the neatest taula and admire the fantastic stone mortice and tenon joint used to keep the top of the T up.

As we stood on top of the wrecked talaiot we saw an Egyptian vulture, which was nice.