Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental

Naveta

Added by Jane

Web searches for Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental

Add an image Add an image
<b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental</b>Posted by postman <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental</b>Posted by postman <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental</b>Posted by postman <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental</b>Posted by postman <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental</b>Posted by sals <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental</b>Posted by sals <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental</b>Posted by sals <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental</b>Posted by sals <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental</b>Posted by sals <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental</b>Posted by sals <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental</b>Posted by Jane

My map though waterproof and extra durable didnt mention the zoo, which got me a bit sidetracked and I missed the Naveta altogether even though they practicaly occupy the same space. Park by the gate and the now getting familiar rustic gate and bin, and follow the path.
A different one this, with its front made of smaller stones and it's Newgrangey roofbox, taller than the other Argentina. That zoo is so weird its all around we were watched by emus and monkeys and the dawn chorus of a dozen exotic species of bird. Menorca is really growing on me.
Edited 20th May 2008ce

Time to tackle some navetas. Structures less like boats, after which they are named, I cannot imagine. 'Pyramids' is what Rupert called them. I like that, because they are burial chambers, stand above ground level, slope inwards like pyramids and are made of large dressed blocks.

There are four close together just off the main road, all signposted and dead easy to find. (see page 307, 308 and 309 of TME).

Naveta de Biniac Argentina Oriental is reather trashed but has some really lovely steps built into the side of it which are well worth checking out.