Walford Barrow

Directions: A short distance west of the hamlet of Walford on the A4113.

I saw this on the O/S map marked as 'tumulus' and decided to check it out whilst visiting the nearby Hillfort of Brandon Camp.
Parking is very difficult on this stretch of busy road and I couldn't find anywhere near to where I needed to be. In the end a settled for a slow 'drive by' and could make the Barrow out through the hedgerow.
It appeared to be about 1 metre high and 10 metres across – with the top of the Barrow levelled off.
As I say, this wasn't the best of ways to see the Barrow so my estimations may not be as accurate as they could be.