Philla Cairn

Fieldnotes

The last stop of a very long day, I'd planned to do walk to another 2 cairns but time and nature combined to make this the end of the second Mearns day.

The Philla Cairn is shaped like a 'flying saucer' in that it is built on two levels. First a platform was built, some 20 meters wide, then a cairn built on top of that, some 12 meters wide. At it's highest point it is over 1.5 meters in height. To the south west a large flat stone can be found, might be the remains of a cist. Some damage has been done but this shows us the construction work. Recently the gorse, jabby things etc have been removed but the cairn is very overgrown. The local farmer at Haremuir improved things greatly by moving the piles of dead vegetation further away. (He also, with permission, intends to try and tidy up the site, so re-visit at some point coming up. Plus a visit from me to visit other cairns, lucky chap!)

Once again this cairn has stunning views of the Mearns countryside. I'd intended to walk on to Kenshot but it was getting dark, so it can wait till the next time.

Comments (1)

That's great to hear about a landowner who wants to preserve the site Drew. Perhaps he could send some advice in the direction of Priddy. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat