Duddo Five Stones

Fieldnotes

The first time we visited this circle we approached from the north down the map marked footpath, but it was too rough and overgrown, so wife and two yr old son turned back, I carried my daughter on my shoulders, we were surprised by a Roe doe that suddenly jumped up and bounded high and long away from us, we stood staring agape, it was but five yards from us.

But this visit was different. The threat of wind turbines have gone (?) and an all new path and information board have appeared, nice.
We left the car by where it says to park on the verge, after fifty yards Phil turned back to the car ( she is soooo lazy) but Eric and me soldiered on.
The stones are highly visible on the way, on top of their mound, but the path doesn't go straight to the stones, it winds all around the fields edge. A few fellow travelers were approaching from a different direction, but they must have turned back because they didn't come up to the circle. Did Eric and me put them off, or was it the long walk, who cares besides a couple of tractors (and farmers too presumably) we had the place to ourselves.

On the way to the stones the sun was big and wonderful and I hoped we were in for a treat of a sunset, but no sooner had we arrived the devil threw up a big cloud bank and the sun settled in behind it, the mist closed in and the universe got a lot smaller.
Even that was ok, the surroundings are indeed lovely but agriculture though it feeds me and mine doesn't half get my gander up, so I was glad that the only visible things were us and the stones.
What remarkable stones they are.
Returning to the car the stones were unavailable to view because of the enclosing mist, but dressed in no more than T shirts it wast cold, we had a good laugh on the way back, not at much, just two blokes being blokeish.

Ps, didn't see any deer but did see quite a lot of Hares, so much so the day was named after them... Hare day.