Worlebury

After my last failed visit it is nice to report success!

Directions: Take the sea front road past the new pier and head north towards the old derelict pier. When you get to the pier take the road opposite and head uphill until you reach St Joseph's Catholic Church – park here. Facing the church, walk down the dead end to your left. When you get to the end you will see an old, faded sign pointing you to 'the old British encampment'. 173 steps later and you are there!

The steps take you onto a very pleasant woodland walk, high above Weston - Super -Mare. The west, north and south sides of the Hillfort are defended by sheer drops – no wonder I couldn't get here last time from the west!
The east end of the Hillfort is where the entrance would have been and this is where the defences can still be found – and very impressive they are.
As you walk east through the trees you will notice lots of stones scattered all about. The other thing I noticed was several large 'pit like' holes either side of the path. These seemed to be stone lined – something to do with the Hillfort?
As you come out of the trees you come across the remains of the three ramparts / ditches. The ramparts consist of the substantial remains of collapsed stone walls.
The outer rampart is about 2 metres high, the middle one about 2.5 metres high and the inner defence 3 metres high. These must have been impressive in their heyday.

I would highly recommend a visit as it is a lovely woodland walk although there wasn't much of a view due to the trees. You also need to be fairly mobile to climb all those steps! I am glad I finally accessed this site.