The Pipers (Boleigh)

Fieldnotes

The last day of our holiday (24.6.2011) and the weather is not exactly promising - much as it has been throughout really! We haven't managed to do the usual open-top bus tour around the peninsula yet, so decide to brave the forecast and go for it, combining with a fleeting stop-off at The Pipers and Merry Maidens.

The number 1 bus (the closed top double decker) drops us near Boleigh Farm, and it's a quick hop over the gate to see the Pipers. Although we pass them often, this will be the first actual visit for over 10 years. My, haven't they grown? Well no actually. I think I've just got smaller.

These are the whoppingest standing stones you could wish for, despite the lean on the NE stone it's still a giant. The granite is marked with various vertical cracks and shows no sign of having been worked or shaped. They are what they are, these two.

If it's necessary to play favourites, I prefer the SW stone, as it has a nice chunky-from-one-side/pointy-from-the-other aspect to it.

Sadly it starts to rain while we're here, so we head back onto the road for the short walk round to Merry Maidens...