Gwastadgoed

Fieldnotes

We parked at the junction near Cefnfeusydd farm and walked what we thought was the path that goes right by the stones, but was actually slightly higher than the stone row. But that was ok because we went through a field the map says has got two cairns in it. It hasnt, or it has but they now have dozens of neighbours, there are cairns all over the hillside we climbed the biggest two directly east of the stone row, they were twenty feet high and fifty feet across. Not your average field clearance cairn but clearly not the cairns we were looking for......These aren't the cairns your looking for......
We suddenly remembered the stones and held hands running down the hillside, shouting like bungee jumpers as we went, needless to say the sheep gave us the field.
The two standing stones are north-south of each other the southern one a good mans height, the other as tall as a five year old, there are good views down to the obscure Welsh seaside village of llwyngwril, and long views over to the more famous lleyn peninsula.
Good stones, in good surroundings.

These aren't the cairns I'm looking for. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat