Waun Oer

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

We approached down the many gated lane that goes past llyn Cregennen, it has the most gates ive ever seen, really infuriating in the rain, got soaked before we even got there.
Parking was had opposite the gateway through which the stones are just twenty metres beyond.
It was raining, misty and windy when we got out of the car but just five minutes on the weather improved slightly, enough to be able to see the sea and down into Barmouth bay and the peak of Pen y Garn (459m).
The fifth stone that wasnt located on Kammers visit is the fallen northern end stone, obscured by welsh stone hiding grass, not to be confused with lesser other stone hiding grasses.
This would be a good place for a winter solstice sunset, as the row points more or less in the right direction, it may not be exact but with the setting sun and a good stone row in one eyefull, who can resist, one day maybe.