Mayburgh Henge

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

When we stopped here on yule morn, i didnt expect to be impressed as the close prox of the large noisy road, so when i got the the top the henge bank and looked on my first words were "F***in hell" the sight of the flat surface and the surrounding henge and the stone in the middle blew me away. I LOVED this place, even with the road it is an athmospheric place, i had visions of how it may have been used, tourchlights burning, singing, processions, rites and rituals who knows but a great place, one of the best for me. Made me go WOW! A special place. Posted by mushroom si