Bindon Hill

Bindon Hill is on the coast near West Lulworth, Dorset, England. It is in the section marked "Danger Area" in the bottom left hand corner of the map.

Lulworth Cove is just to the left of the "DangerArea" This danger area is part of the Army - Tank Fireing Range on Bindon Range.

You can take the Bindon Road - which is a private road but also a public path to Bindon Hill and beyond. The earthworks that can be seen are the ditch and formerly palisaded rampart of the Bindon Hill. Bindon Hill is about 380 feet high and has a beach-head which had one of the first waves of Iron Age immigrants from the continent, in about 500 BC.