Little Gight

Fieldnotes

As a second fieldnote I must give a huge and sincere thanks to Roland Buchan and his partner Margaret Middleton for allowing to take pictures of their fantastic collection. Its not often such kindness is shown to somebody who is a complete stranger, and lets face it everybody here knows I'm bonkers, then feed and water them as well. They have a friend called Willie Adie, who has a story to tell and the finds as well, hopefully more about him in the near future. The adventure in this part of Aberdeenshire, for me, is about to begin. I hope somebody listens as it might be significant for Willie's sake and the Methlick area, he has Lady Aberdeen at Haddo House on his side and detailed hand drawn maps as well. Now I'll spread the word far and wide so we'll see what happens. Of course the news will be here first, pics, fieldnotes etc.