Gib Hill

Fieldnotes

Gib Hill is thought to have been built in two stages, an early Bronze Age round barrow sits on top of a neolithic oval barrow. Inside the fence that surrounds the 'hill' traces of a ditch can be made out, dug to form the oval barrow.

There are 4 long stones (around 4ft ) that lay round the base of the round barrow that Barnatt suggests to be gateposts, quarried from Arbor Low II.

The stone visible on top of the mound is the capstone to a Bronze Age cist; returned to Gib Hill after serving time as a garden ornament at Bateman's house. When first returned the cist stood proud of the mound, but vandalism to it, soon saw the cist reburied.
stubob Posted by stubob