Lle'r Neuaddau Circle

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

Visited 10th December 2002: I finally got round to visiting this site. Lle'r Neuaddau Circle is a kerb cairn, situated on the hillside between the Rheidol Gorge and a smaller gorge belonging to a tributary.

Lle'r Neuaddau is on private land, but the farmer seemed happy for me to go and look at the stones when I asked at the farmhouse. There are two sheep dogs that inhabit the farmyard and bark a lot (I'm not great with dogs) but they seemed to quieten down when I talked to them in pigeon Welsh (ci da = good dog).

The circle is a short walk south from the farm. As you approach, the view down the Rheidol valley is impressive. Lle'r Neuaddau circle is very similar in shape and location to two other local curb cairns, Hirnant (nearby) and Dolgamfa (three and a half miles down stream). It's much less well know than the other two sites, presumably because it's not so easy to get at. Apparently there were 19 stones in the circle when it was first surveyed, but there are now on only 18 in situ. There's a large depression on the inside of the circle, presumably made by treasure hunters (it's not central, but approximately to the south).

Well worth a visit, but obviously you're dependant on the farmer being in, and willing for you to see the site.