Ballycrovane

Fieldnotes

I visited Ballycrovane in May '11...considering the stone's impressive size I still found it hard enough to pin down once I got to the general locale...parked by happy coincidence in the drive of the house you need to walk past to get to the site. The homeowner came out to see who this interloper was..and helpfully told me I could leave my car where it was as I followed the path up the side of her house to the site. She never asked for any money..and left me to enjoy Ballycrovane and it's majesty alone...which is always preferable!! stonemad Posted by stonemad