Machuim

Fieldnotes

It would appear that the locals of the small settlement of Lawers - instead of embracing this excellent little stone circle as an integral part of their heritage - regard Machuim as, at best, an inconvenience. More fool them, I say. Since, as Mr Cope observed during the course of 'Autogedden', 'there are more of us a' coming... more like me '.... and the horn carver could probably make a few bob by combining parking with a little horny memento of the monument itself. With a bit of foresight, that is.

Yeah, I can only confirm previous members' posts that parking is a downright pain in the proverbial. Even though I arrived well past business hours, 'the horned one' was still in his lair.... and, like Greywether before me, I was worried I might place a carving where the sun don't shine, so to speak, if he wound me up too much. However all was not lost for, since it was evening, I felt justified in breaking a cardinal rule (for once) by parking blocking a nearby field gate [just before the Lawers sign, left side of road when approaching from Kenmore - the space BigSweetie mentions in his Miscellaneous post, I think].

Access to the monument is via two field gates (both securely fastened, albeit not actually chained shut) so I guess visitors must decide for themselves whether to seek permission from the appropriate residence overlooking the site. Or not. Whatever, don't be put off a visit since, despite the frequent, violent downpours, I was impressed with Machuim, staying for approx an hour, I guess. The five stones remaining upright are substantial... nice 'n' chunky... according to Burl 'from 3ft 7ins to 4ft 10ins' high. Several others are now fallen, sundry debris, most probably field clearance, lying within the incomplete arc. Machuim hasn't been treated well, that's for sure. Nevertheless it remains upon its little mound (natural, I think), the long grass the stuff a cow's dreams are made of. Probably.

The location is pretty good, too, with Ben Lawers rearing up impressively behind, not surprisingly in much the same way as the Kiltyrie tomb to the approx south-west. Loch Tay adds the 'water feature'. Some water feature...

Comments (1)

You are right, this is a tremendous little site. I fell in love with it a long time ago. Good stuff Mr G. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy