Browne's Hill

Portal Tomb

My last but one site visit on my week's holiday in Ireland – and what a site!!
This is one of the 'touristy' sites with a large car park, information boards and a dedicated path leading to the tomb. When we arrived there was no one else there and myself and Dafydd strolled up to the tomb – which by the way is easily visible from the car park.
The capstone is very, very large – the info board says it is between 130 – 150 tonnes.
Whatever its true weight it certainly would have taken some serious shifting!
I must admit to having tried to scramble up the capstone but failed miserably – well done do those who have managed it! In the end I contented myself with sitting inside and admiring the surroundings. I did take a photo of Dafydd sitting on the upright in front to the tomb which is now on my desk in work and I am looking at whilst typing this site report.
As we were about to leave a coach load of American tourists arrived who managed to walk to the tomb, take photos and get back on the coach before we had even managed to get back to the car!
This is one of the most famous prehistoric sites in Ireland – and quite rightly so.
A 'must visit' when in the area and a site very easy to access.