Dowth I

Passage Grave

Visited 23.5.11
I asked for directions to Dowth at the visitor centre and the lady at the desk kindly gave me a typed slip of paper with details. We headed off into the countryside and were soon there.
The Tomb is large but looking rather sorry for itself, with a huge crater dug into it. I know that this site has not been 'tarted up' like Knowth and Newgrange but a little TLC wouldn't go amiss.
The site itself is easy to access with a lay by to park in. There was no one else there when I visited.
Due to I guess safety reasons? The entrances to the Tomb were fenced off which was a pity. I settled to peer inside and once your eyes adjust you can make out quite a bit of detail. Whilst I was doing this I could here a bird chirping away. It had built a nest in the drystone walling of the entrance so I made a quick exit not to disturb it.
I then climbed to the top of the Tomb and was nearly swept off my feet by the wind. As the day went on the wind was getting stronger. From the top I spotted a Hare who appeared to call Dowth 'home'. Good for him – or her.
Not as much to see as Knowth or Newgrange but you do get the place to yourself.