Knowth

Visited 23.5.11
We arrived at the visitor's centre just after it opened and myself and Dafydd booked ourselves onto the tour of both Knowth and Newgrange. Karen decided to stay in the centre with Sophie, drinking coffee and talking to American tourists!
We walked over the bridge and caught the 9.15 bus to Knowth. There were only two other people on the bus – two friendly Americans.
The driver was very friendly and dropped us off near the entrance where we were met by a friendly guide – who was very good throughout our visit.
The wind was terrible. Dafydd had difficulty walking and I had to carry him most of the time.
It felt odd being here. Somewhere on my 'wish list' which I had seen and read so much about over the years. It all felt a little surreal, a bit like the Passage Tombs which reminded me of giant mushrooms!
I really liked this place; the decorated stones were everywhere and were fantastic. My favourite part of Knowth was the entrance opposite the 'entrance' you go in. (As an aside, I liked the way they have left the ditch open so you get an idea of scale – pity they never did this at Avebury). I really liked the two standing 'male' and 'female' stones along with the art work.
It is a shame you can only look up the grilled passage ways but the guide explained why this had to be so. She herself had been into the tomb proper and said it was not a great place to be – I am sure there are many reading this that would care to disagree!! She stated that this was the chamber Neil Oliver was filmed in during the recent Ancient Britain TV series. She also pointed to the spot where the funeral pyre was lit.
We walked up onto the top of the Tomb but the wind was now bordering on gale force and we didn't stay for long.
It was soon time to catch the bus back to the visitor centre to catch the bus to Newgrange!!