Poulnabrone

Portal Tomb

Visited 20.5.11
A very easy site to access – next to the road with a large free car park and 3 very good information boards.
A path takes you from the car park to the site although the Tomb itself is roped off.
Just to make sure you were not tempted to go under the rope for a closer look a council 'official' was sitting in his van to keep an eye on things! (I doubt he is there 24/7!)
The Tomb is on an unusual setting of rocky outcrops which looked pretty with plenty of primroses growing out of the cracks.
This is a busy site with several coaches of tourists coming and going while I was there (and I wasn't there that long!). I don't have a problem with this as I figure the more people who visit historic / prehistoric sites the better chance they will be respected and cared for in the future. Such popular sites as this must raise the public appreciation of their importance?
The Tomb is certainly well worth stopping off for a visit when in the area.