Gaulstown

Portal Tomb

Stop number 2 on the Tramore 'Dolmen Drive'
WOW, what a Portal Tomb and what a setting!
We parked outside the very posh electric gates and I walked through the entrance on the left and up the newly tarmac drive leading to the posh house. A short walk up the drive and a sign points the way on the left. There is an info board to read and a kissing gate to walk through.
As you walk through the trees the tomb suddenly jumps out at you and it really was a 'wow' moment for me. The tomb sits in a cleared wooded area – lovely in the summer sunshine.
The tomb is at least two metres high and about 5 metres in length. There are 5 uprights – 3 of whom support the large capstone. The capstone is way above head height. Gaulstown reminded me a little of Pentre Ifan in west Wales. Although there has been some concrete work done to support the stones this does not detract from its wonder.
Someone had recently visited this site before me as there were several tea lights still aflame inside the tomb.
This is another 'must visit' site. Access is easy and the tomb is a cracker.