Tan Hill (west)

Miscellaneous

A group of three bowl barrows and a disc barrow, at the western end of Tan Hill. Pastscape brief description:

Group of three Bronze Age bowl barrows and a disc barrow located to the west of Tan Hill, listed by Grinsell as Bishops Cannings 46, 47, 48 and 94 respectively. No. 46, excavated by Thurnam in the mid-19th century, contained a cremation, possibly primary, with shale beads and pendant plus a faience bead. 47 and 48 were both also examined by Thurnam, who found that they had been previously excavated. However, a flint scraper was found in one of them. The disc barrow appears not to have been excavated. All are extant as damaged earthworks.

Further info here: