Finzean

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

This type of post will drive the people who patch me up nuts but I wasn't alone as the Mad Man Of Glass was allegedly making sure I didn't get hurt. Keeping this in mind he decided that we should head west from Dardanus to Finzean Long Cairn. The conditions were perfect, it was getting dark, pouring with rain, underfoot was muddy therefore a drenching was assured. Perfect.

An almost 1/2 mile walk along the track, (take the first left) leads to a fantastic cairn. The forest feels very old with the rain and mist adding to the atmosphere. As we walked along two young deer sheltered under a tree (more sense than us) not moving as we passed by not more than 15 meters or so away. After a short climb the path turns north with the cairn straight in front.

It is wedge shaped being some 33 meters in length, 26 meters wide in the east, 9 meters wide in the west and some 3.5 meters in height. Various hollowed sections or wind breaks have been built into the cairn. This is an area with many huge cairns so plenty to see nearby. Even closer still is the supposed remains of another. That can wait till another drier day as we decided to go back to Dardanus.