Blodwel Rock

Description of this fort from Pastscape:

The hillfort on Blodwell Rock, an outwork of the fort to the south (SJ 22 NE 6),consists of a single bank and ditch on a steepish slope, running parallel to the western scarp of the hill for 300 yards. The ends of the vallum are turned at right angles to meet the scarp and at the north the defences are doubled and are covered by an additional outwork. The ditch is on the east of the bank, not on the west as would be expected if it were part of Offa's Dyke, which in fact ends 600 yards to the north. The line of the Dyke in this sector is the western cliff of the Llanymynech, Blodwell and Crickheath Hills, utilising the earlier earthworks where they exist.

The hillfort encloses an area of 6.2 acres.

The enclosure measures internally, 310.0m by 55.0m, and is bounded on the lower, S-E side by an earth and stone bank, up to 10.0m in width, and in height, 0.3m internally and up to 3.0m externally. As described by Fox, the bank turns at the ends of the work to terminate upon the scarp. The ditch, where extant, is reduced to a terrace 4.0m wide, with an outward -facing scarp, 4.0m wide, 2.0m high. The entrance through the N-E corner is covered by a bank on the S, and additional defence on the weak, N-E side across the ridge-top is provided by an outer bank, 10.0m wide and in height, 1.2m externally, 1.5m internally.

The site is densely overgrown.