Bromfield Barrow Cemetery

Folklore

At the extremity of the roof of the north transept of Ludlow church is placed an iron arrow. According to a popular legend still repeated, Robin Hood stood on the larger mound or low at the Old Field, and aimed this arrow at the weathercock of the church, but, falling a few yards short of its intended destination, it has ever since remained in the place where it fixed itself.

The arrow simply indicates that this was the Fletcher's chancel; but the legend, made to explain its position, after the use of arrows was laid aside and forgotten, was probably engrafted on the tradition of a former legend which connected the low in the Old Field with the larger low which formerly occupied the site of the present church*; the one was visible from the other.
Also from 'The History of Ludlow', p29.

*what on earth? No, this is getting folklore speculation a Bad Name I'm afraid. Even I have to admit Mr Wright went too far this time. In his defence I suppose he is thinking there must have been a Low in Lud'low', which he explains here:

It's a nice book though isn't it? (Mr Wright's) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat