Musinè standing stones

Monte Musine seems to have a bit of an eerie reputation? This (fairly random, I admit) page
talks of giants, werewolves, witches, ghosts - it's got the lot.
Perhaps there have always been tales of 'lights in the sky' and now these have a new interpretation as alien UFOs. There is prehistoric rock art here, which interestingly has also been woven into the ufo myths. According to this snippet
flying-saucery scratchings were found in the 1970s, no doubt inspired by the genuine cup marks (some of which you can see at
http://www.rupestre.net/archiv/ar7.htm and in wido_piemonte's photos of course.

Yes yes,

Sorry, I wanted to write some more infos about the Musinè, but there is too much stuff about. This is absolutely a very strange place for many reasons.
I'm very interested about cup marks and some megaliths, but some of them are sure fakes. But there are a lot more strange things, for example:
There is a giant cross on the top of it (it's like a building) and it was built to commemorate the victory of christianity on the pagans of the areas (not an easy thing, I think)
There are some strange words on a smaller monuments, on the real top of it (20 meters from the cross) with strange statements... it's about jesus, buddah and many more important person of human history and it says that Musinè is the "antenna" for earth energies... it's strange because no one what it means, who wrote it but it's there since decades...
And yes, the UFO's!!! A lot of people tell about ufos on it!
wido_piemonte Posted by wido_piemonte