Mynydd Bychan

Platform Cairn

Unmarked on the OS 1/25000 and recorded by Coflein as a platform cairn:

Remains of a cairn, roughly circular on plan, measuring about 9m in diameter and up to 0.5m in height. The cairn was possibly originally a platform cairn - the cairn displays no evidence of original 'bulk', while elements of a level surface are visible. When visited in September 2007 as part of the Uplands Survey, the cairn was as described previously. It was turf covered and lay on the ridge of Mynydd Bychan. The grid reference given in the scheduling description has been amended, as the grid reference given was for a more recent marker cairn, approximately 160m to the west southwest.