Y Das

Fieldnotes

Attempted to visit 28.4.2011. I walked up from Talgarth, following my route of last year. I didn't re-visit Wern Frank round barrow, but decided to crack on with the day's main uphill before it got too hot. It's a stiff climb, but more than worth the effort. But not for the barrow.

Reading Mr G's notes, I feel better, as I couldn't find anything up here that looked comfortably like a round barrow. Plenty of heathery, peat-y lumps and bumps, but none that I would say hand on heart is "it". Prehistory radar on the blink then. But who cares? The views, once you've staggered up the northern face of the Black Mountains escarpment, are absolutely terrific.

You get the whole spread of the Brecon Beacons to the west, from Allt Lwyd and Carn Pica, the central peaks of Cribyn, Pen y Fan and Corn Du, through the mountains of Fforest Fawr and all the way across to Fan Hir and Fan Brycheiniog in Y Mynydd Du. At least you do on a mist-free day (last time I was here the visibility was rather less impressive).

After wandering around for a fruitless while, I headed northeast towards Rhos Dirion, the day's highest point.