Figsbury Ring

Fieldnotes

I hate to post this but there's some skullduggery going down at Figsbury Ring... If you visit by car - Watch Out, there's thieves about! You should see a small notice as you enter the monument regarding windows being smashed and stuff being nicked. This happened to us. We were only there for 10 minutes as it was windy and nearly dark, but that's all it took. Very inconvenient and it spoilt a marverlous sunset at a magical place.
Be vigilant droogs!

Comments (1)

What a shame! Some people are just scum. I hope you didn't lose anything irreplaceable. If there were any thieves around when I went they must have looked at the piles of assorted detritus in my car and decided they wouldn't lower their standards. The warning's useful though.

I think there was some space you could leave a car in down by the road? But that would be a shame as it's some hike up to the fort, and it's rather unusual and nice that it's so accessible for people with its big level car park.