Cautley Iron Age Settlement

Fieldnotes

As the photo suggests, the site is best viewed from above on the path to the waterfall. At 'ground level' its a bit hard to interpret.

ADS entry states

A well-defined trackway leads westward from the prehistoric enclosed settlement SD 69 NE 1 up the central ridge of the Cautley valley towards Cautley Spout. It takes the form of a lynchetway, a hollow way and a built-up causeway in various places and is approximately 3.2m wide. Further to the W its course is marked by some small boulders which may have been deliberately placed. This trackway seems to be connected with the settlement and may be contemporary.