Cerrig Caerau

Fieldnotes

Visited 8th December 2002: This afternoon I dragged my immediate family, plus my brother Pete and his partner Chris, off to see Cerrig Caerau stone circle and it's smaller neighbour Lled Croen yr Ych.

We parked to the south of Newydd Fynyddog at the end of the footpath, and had a picnic lunch in the car. It was bitterly cold when we got out of the car, and William started complaining almost immediately. The walk from the road to the circle isn't all that long (about half a mile) but it's quite a steep gradient. We practically dragged William up the hill, and he was crying most of the way. To be fair, it was really cold, and the wind made it worse. He was suffering quite a bit from the cold, but by the time we realised this we were practically at the circle. Rather than turn back we kept on going.

The stones aren't very big, and none of them remain standing. The views must be impressive on a good day, but visibility was very poor this afternoon, and we couldn't see much of the surrounding hills. William sheltered behind the biggest stone with Pete, and (depending on how cold and pissed off we were) the rest of us had a look at the stones. It wasn't the most relaxed visit to a stone circle that we've ever made, because we were all worrying about poor old Will.

Chris, Alfie and I pegged it across the stile to take a quick look at Lled Croen yr Ych, then we all headed off back down the hill. Pete carried William most of the way back, and he fell asleep as we walked (which worried us a bit). He slept in the car under a pile of coats on the way back, then woke up when we got home as if nothing had happened.

I'd recommend a visit to these sites if you're in the area, but perhaps not in weather like we had today. Sorry about that William!
Edited 22nd December 2003ce